Home > FFT 2018 > Schedule


FFT 2018 Schedule

Below is the list of speakers and the schedule of time slots. Click on any talk title to see an abstract for the talk.

The main events include a Distinguished Lecturer on Thursday afternoon; our Keynote speaker Thursday at 6:45 pm, followed by dinner reception and refreshments in the rotunda of the Mathematics building; and the Norbert Wiener Colloquium on Friday at 3:45 pm, followed by High Tea for all participants of the FFT. All talks will take place in 3206 Kirwan Hall.

NWC Distinguished Lecturer (Thursday Afternoon): Yannis Kevrekidis (JHU)
No equations, no variables, no parameters, no space, no time: Data and the modeling of complex systems

Keynote Address (Thursday Evening): Peggy Kidwell (Smithsonian)
Historic Mathematical Objects - A Curator Looks at Stuff

Norbert Wiener Colloquium (Friday Afternoon): William Johnson (TAMU)
Closed Ideals in the Banach Algebra of Bounded Linear Operators on Lp(0,1)

     Thursday,
February 15
   Friday,
February 16
         
    Morning speakers   Morning speakers
9:00-9:30  

Michael Rotkowitz (UMD)
Minimization of a Particular Singular Value

9:00-9:30 Afonso Bandeira (NYU)
Statistical estimation under group actions: The Sample Complexity of Multi-Reference Alignment
9:45-10:15   Ernest Fokoue (RIT)
Random Subspace Learning for Prediction in Ultra-High Dimensional Spaces
9:45-10:15 Weihong Guo (CWRU)
Single Image Super Resolution and Applications in Multispectral Imaging
10:30-11:00   Hari Shroff (NIH)
Mapping structure, function, and behavior in live C. elegans embryos
10:30-11:00 Barry Fell (Mitre)
Spectrum Sharing: Problem Description and It's Relationship to Harmonic Analysis
11:15-11:45   Raluca Felea (RIT)
FIOs with singularities in SAR
11:15-11:45 George Yang (Tennessee State)
Wavelet Operators on Distributions and Stochastic Processes

 

       
  Break for lunch Break for lunch
         
    Afternoon speakers   Afternoon speakers
2:00-2:30   Lawrence Carin (Duke)
On Adversarial Learning
1:30-2:00 John Zheng (Georgia Southern)
Stability of Vortex Solitary Waves in Dispersive Models
2:45-3:15   Simon Foucart (TAMU)
The Usefulness of a Modified Restricted Isometry Property
2:15-2:45 Hugo Woerdeman (Drexel)
Multivariable moment problems

3:30-4:00

  Michael Lacey (Georgia Tech)
One Bit Sensing
3:00-3:30

Maneesh Singh (Verisk)
Unsupervised Representation Learning by Sorting Sequences

4:15-5:00   Norbert Wiener Center Distinguished Lecturer
Yannis Kevrekidis
No equations, no variables, no parameters, no space, no time: Data and the modeling of complex systems
3:45-4:30

Norbert Wiener Colloquium
William Johnson (TAMU)
Closed Ideals in the Banach Algebra of Bounded Linear Operators on Lp(0,1)
(The Norbert Wiener Colloquium will be followed by High Tea)

5:00-6:15   Student and Postdoc poster session
(Prizes to be awarded!)
   
         
    Thursday Evening Program    
6:30   Introductory remarks by Scott Wolpert and Norbert Wiener Center Director, John J. Benedetto    
6:40   Keynote Speaker
Peggy Kidwell (Smithsonian)
Historic Mathematical Objects - A Curator Looks at Stuff

   
7:30   Social, Light Dinner*, Refreshments    
  *Please note that there will be a charge for dinner this year. See registration for details.    

Conference posters


University of Maryland

Stay Connected


FacebookYouTube Wikipedia

Norbert Wiener Center
Department of Mathematics
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: (301) 405-5158
The Norbert Wiener Center is part of the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences.