Norbert Wiener at the board Norbert Wiener Center

Home > FFT 2019 > Schedule


The Conference

FFT 2019 Home


Practical Matters

Getting to the FFT


Organizing Committee and Contacts


Registration



Previous FFTs

FFT 2019 Schedule

Below is the list of speakers and the schedule of time slots. Click on any talk title to see an abstract for the talk.

The main events include a Distinguished Lecturer on Thursday afternoon; our Keynote speaker Thursday at 6:45 pm, followed by dinner reception and refreshments in the rotunda of the Mathematics building; and the Norbert Wiener Colloquium on Friday at 3:45 pm, followed by High Tea for all participants of the FFT. All talks will take place in 3206 Kirwan Hall.

NWC Distinguished Lecturer (Thursday Afternoon): Tomaso Poggio (MIT)
A theoretical framework for deep learning

Keynote Address (Thursday Evening): Judy Green (Marymount University)
Crockett Johnson: From Cartoons in Black and White to Theorems in Color

Norbert Wiener Colloquium (Friday Afternoon): Piotr Indyk
TBA

1
     Thursday,
February 21
   Friday,
February 22
         
    Morning speakers   Morning speakers
9:00-9:30  

Dustin Mixon (OSU)
SqueezeFit: Label-aware dimensionality reduction by semidefinite programming

9:00-9:30 Francisco Pereira (National Institute of Mental Health)
TBA
9:45-10:15   Songkiat Sumetkijakan (Chulalongkorn University)
Non-atomic doubly stochastic measures
9:45-10:15 Tom Goldstein (UMD)
TBA
10:30-11:00   Jelani Nelson (Harvard University)
TBA
10:30-11:00 Paul Gader (University of Florida)
Inverse Problems for Nonlinear Spectral Unmixing
11:15-11:45   Jerry Kim (MITRE)
TBA
11:15-11:45 Somantika Datta (University of Idaho)
Equiangular frames, k-angle frames, and their duals

 

       
  Break for lunch Break for lunch
         
    Afternoon speakers   Afternoon speakers
2:00-2:30   Jason Yosinski (Uber AI Labs)
1:30-2:00 Boris Mailhé (Siemens Healthineers)
A practical view of MR compressed sensing
2:45-3:15   Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University)
Nearly Optimal Robust Subspace Tracking and (dynamic) Robust PCA
2:15-2:45 Irina Mitrea (Temple University)
Fatou theorems and Poisson integral representation formulas for elliptic systems in the upper-half space

3:30-4:00

  Hrushikesh Mhaskar (Claremont Graduate University)
Machine learning meets super-resolution
3:00-3:30

Alexander Volberg
Improving constant in L1 Poincare inequality on Hamming cube

4:15-5:00   Norbert Wiener Center Distinguished Lecturer
Thomaso Poggio (MIT)
A theoretical framework for deep learning
3:45-4:30

Norbert Wiener Colloquium
Piotr Indyk (MIT)
TBA
(The Norbert Wiener Colloquium will be followed by High Tea)

5:00-6:15   Student and Postdoc poster session
(Prizes to be awarded!)
   
         
    Thursday Evening Program    
6:30   Introductory remarks by Scott Wolpert and Norbert Wiener Center Director, John J. Benedetto    
6:40   Keynote Speaker
Judy Green (Marymount University)
Crockett Johnson: From Cartoons in Black and White to Theorems in Color

   
7:30   Social, Light Dinner*, Refreshments    
  *Please note that there will be a charge for dinner this year. See registration for details.    

Conference posters


University of Maryland

Stay Connected


FacebookYouTube Wikipedia

Norbert Wiener Center
Department of Mathematics
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: (301) 405-5158
The Norbert Wiener Center is part of the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences.